Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.northclainesparishcouncil.gov.uk.

Your contact information

Your personal information is being processed by North Claines Parish Council. We are devoted to managing personal information in line with current legislation and best practice, this includes the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is active from May 25th, 2018. Whenever you provide personal information, we will treat information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation processes personal information:

Reasons/purposes for processing information

  • To contact you re Council matters
  • To reply to you after a query
  • To help the Council provide services

We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • personal details
  • goods and services
  • financial details

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about customers and clients, advisers and other professional experts and employees.


Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of GDPR. What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons. Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • business associates, professional advisers
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • suppliers
  • local and central government
  • financial organisations
  • ombudsmen and regulatory authorities
  • healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • examining bodies
  • service providers

Retention policy

Retention Period: Our retention policy can be obtained by contacting the clerk, or visiting our website.
Where stored: Electronic, paper
Authority: North Claines Parish Council
Information Asset Owner: North Claines Parish Council
Location Held: Electronically or Secure File
Permanent Preservation: No
Sensitive Personal Data: No

For further information on our Document Retention, please see this document.

Rights of Data Subjects

The right to be informed: Data subjects should be clear about what, why and in what way, Personal Identifiable Information (PII) will be processed.
The right of access: Data subjects have the right to learn what PII is held on them by whom and why
The right of rectification: Data subjects can request corrections to their PII
The right to erase: Data subjects can request to be forgotten
The right to restrict processing: Data subjects can ask organisation to stop processing their PII
The right to data portability: Data subjects can ask for their PII in machine readable format or to have it
sent to another organisation
The right to object: Data subjects can object to organisation processing their PII
Automated decision making and profiling: Protection against targeted marketing and decision making

If you wish to require more information regarding rights, you can do this by consulting the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.